Financial Figures

All important financial key figures compact and at a glance:

Key Figures

in € million20132012201120102009
Revenues185.9175.1164.0149.7135.6
EBITDA46.340.939.337.130.4
as % of revenue24.9%23.4%23.9%24.8%22.4%
EBIT35.729.929.127.520.9
as % of revenue19.2%17.1%17.7%18.4%15.4%
Net income (group shares)24.019.520.818.912.2
per share in €2.492.032.161.971.27
Net income (group shares) before depreciation of PPA*29.725.327.124.617.9
per share in €3.082.622.812.561.86
Cash flow from operating activities40.236.537.132.323.4
Free cash flow18.729.831.528.519.8
Net liquidity / net dept48.644.328.811.1-9.3
Balance sheet total178.5159.9162.4165.3159.4
Equity ratio66.2%66.8%63.9%57.0%50.0%
Headcounts as of balance sheet date1,3551,2291,1731,0761,064
Closing price (Xetra) in €50.3233.2025.8031.8716.14
Dividend per share in €1.301.151.151.000.50

*Purchase Price Allocation

Income Statement

for the period from January 1 to Dezember 31, 2013 and 2012

Thousands of €20132012 adjusted*
Revenues185,940175,089
Own work capitalized1,6731,893
Other operating income2,2302,629
Operating income189,843179,611
Cost of materials / cost of purchased services-8,678-7,710
Personnel expenses-78,666-76,827
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortization of intangible assets-10,594-11,022
thereof amortization of intangible assets due to purchase price allocation-6,326-6,443
Other operating expenses-56,235-54,136
Operating expenses-154,173-149,965
Operating results (EBIT)35,67029,916
Interest income487217
Interest expenses-54-889
Incoms from associates88102
Earnings before taxes36,19129,346
Income taxes-10,919-8,180
Net income for the year25,27221,166
Other comprehensive income:
Difference from currency translation-1,8023,344
Subtotal of items of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to income in future periods:-1,8023,344
Actuarial gains / losses from pensions and related obligations-66-192
Tax effect1952
Subtotal of items of other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to income in future periods-47-140
Subtotal other comprehensive income for the year-1,8493,204
Total comprehensive income for the year23,42424,371
Net income for the year attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent24,01119,514
Minority interests1,2611,652
Net income for the year25,27221,166
Total comprehensive income for the year attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent22,20222,768
Minority interests1,2221,603
Total comprehensive income for the year23,42424,371
Earnings per share (undiluted) in euros2.492.03
Earnings per share (diluted) in euros2.492.03
Average number of shares outstanding (undiluted)9,625,0009,625,000
Average number of shares outstanding (diluted)9,625,0009,625,000

* Some figures differ due to adjustments made from the amounts in the consolidated financial statement of fiscal year 2012.

Balance Sheet

as of December 31, 2013 and as of December 31, 2012

Assets

Thousands of €31.12.201331.12.2012 adjusted*
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents48,55344,283
Trade receivables, net21,88921,388
Inventories728738
Tax refunded claims for income taxes6941,994
Current financial assets2748
Other current assets7,7135,919
Current assets, total79,60474,370
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment5,3325,014
Intangible assets30,94829,821
Goodwill60,11249,083
Associates / investments16476
Deferred tax assets1,492627
Non-current financial assets7986
Other non-current assets772792
Non-current assets, total98,89985,499
Total assets178,503159,868

Equities and Liabilities

 

Thousands of €December 31, 2013 December 31, 2012 adjusted*
Current liabilities
Trade payables5,2484,931
Provisions and accrued liabilities14,82314,051
Deferred revenue23,46421,617
Income tax liabilities3,3271,156
Current financial obligations1,1350
Other current liabilities5,9625,151
Current liabilities, total53,95946,906
Long-term loans without current portion4,0781,833
Pensions and related obligations1,203901
Non-current financial obligations1,0983,513
Non-current liabilities, total6,3796,247
Equity
Subscribed capital9,6259,625
Capital reserve41,36041,360
Revenue reserve5252
Other comprehensive income-12,785-11,008
Retained earnings78,31565,378
Equity (group shares)116,567105,407
Minority interests1,5981,308
Equity, total118,165106,715
Total equity and liabilities178,503159,868

* Some figures differ due to adjustments made from the amounts in the consolidated financial statement of fiscal year 2012.

Cash Flow

for the period from January 1 to December 31, 2013 and 2012

Thousands of €20132012
Profit (before tax)36,19128,547
Depreciation and amortization of fixed assets10,59411,629
Change in pension provision5187
Other non-cash transactions307271
Income from associates-88-102
Losses from disposal of fixed assets18016
Cash flow for the period47,23540,448
Interest income-487-217
Interest expenses54889
Change in other provisions and accrued liabilities772-106
Change in trade receivables22.021
Change in other assets1,5461,457
Change in trade payables207-741
Change in other liabilities-2,593-437
Cash received from distributions of associates0648
Interest received108169
Income taxes received1,2262,528
Income taxes paid-7,829-10,183
Cash flow from operating activities40,24136,476
Capital expenditure-5,373-6,203
Cash paid for granted loans0-500
Cash received from disposal of minority shares60
Cash received from the disposal of fixed assets3213
Cash paid for acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash acquired-16,2290
Cash flow from investing activities-21,564-6,690
Dividend payments-11,069-11,069
Minority interests paid-911-1,889
Repayments of borrowings0-4,700
Interest paid-1,541-1,504
Cash flow from financing activities-13,521-19,162
Changes in cash and cash equivalents5,15610,624
Effect of exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents-886158
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period44,28333,501
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period48,55344,283